Is Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • eggs
  • scrambled eggs
  • chicken dark meat
  • cooked seasoned chicken dark meat
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
scrambled eggs
chicken dark meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky flavor with balanced umami; texture mixes tender morsels, a fluffy base, and occasional crisped edges, producing moist but not soggy bites. Commonly reheated for quick weeknight meals, used as a side or base to bulk out dinners. Reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and occasional minor texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Dark Meat (chicken Dark Meat, Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sugar, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine [sake (water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae)), Sugar, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract], Sake [water, Rice, Koji (aspergillus Oryzae), Salt), Water, Salt), Carrots, Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Green Peas, Leeks, Red Bell Peppers, Sweet Cooking Rice Wine (water, Mirin [rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzymes], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Canola Oil, Onions, Sugar, Seaweed Extract (water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sesame Oil, Salt. Contains Wheat, Eggs, And Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
TenderFluffyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice | Spoonful