Is S. Plate Tangy Pulled Pork Cooked Pulled Pork With Barbecue Sauce and Sweet Corn, Tangy Pulled Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pulled pork
  • pork shoulder
  • tangy pulled pork in barbecue sauce
  • natural flavoring

pulled pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TANGY PULLED PORK IN BARBECUE SAUCE [[PULLED PORK [PORK SHOULDER, LIME JUICE [LIME JUICE, LIME OIL POTASSIUM METABISULPHITE (PRESERVATIVE)], GARLIC, KOSHER SALT, GROUND BLACK PEPPER], BARBECUE SAUCE TANGY [KETCHUP, HEINZ BULK (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING ], LIGHT BROWN SUGAR [BROWN SUGAR], MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, [APPLE CIDER VINEGAR AND FILTERED WATER], CONTAINS <2% OF: GARLIC, ONION POWDER, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD SEEDS, CAYENNE PEPPER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, KOSHER SALT]], SWEETCORN.

Check S. Plate Tangy Pulled Pork Cooked Pulled Pork With Barbecue Sauce and Sweet Corn, Tangy Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
TangySmokySavorySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwich