Is Sa Giang Shrimp Chips Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e621
- MSG
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Tapioca starch (contains sulfite E223), Shrimp (15%), Sugar, Salt, Garlic, MSG (E621), Citric Acid (E330), Sodium Bicarbonate ( E500ii)
Check Sa Giang Shrimp Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sa Giang Shrimp Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Dried
Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish


