Is Sabatasso's Four Cheese Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory melt with a stretchy, gooey texture and a golden, crisp-edged crust; reviewers note consistent browning with occasional uneven topping distribution. Commonly heated for weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, or quick snacks, users report convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, family-friendly portions, and easy oven reheating for single servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, FONTINA, AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESES (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, TOASTED ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY.

Check Sabatasso's Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Our kids’ favorite gluten free pizza!

This is the standard Costco gluten-free cheese pizza. It’s a staple in our freezer, and easily our kids’ favorite dinner!

good valuepantry staple
klobrien15Oct 3, 2025

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepBakingLunch