Is Sabatasso's Four Cheese Pizza Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory melt with a stretchy, gooey texture and a golden, crisp-edged crust; reviewers note consistent browning with occasional uneven topping distribution. Commonly heated for weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, or quick snacks, users report convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, family-friendly portions, and easy oven reheating for single servings.
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk
- milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- part-skim milk
- low moisture part-skim mozzarella
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory melt with a stretchy, gooey texture and a golden, crisp-edged crust; reviewers note consistent browning with occasional uneven topping distribution. Commonly heated for weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, or quick snacks, users report convenient preparation, satisfying flavor, family-friendly portions, and easy oven reheating for single servings.
Ingredients
LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, FONTINA, AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESES (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST, PALM OIL, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, TOASTED ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY.
Check Sabatasso's Four Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabatasso's Four Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Reviews
Our kids’ favorite gluten free pizza!
This is the standard Costco gluten-free cheese pizza. It’s a staple in our freezer, and easily our kids’ favorite dinner!
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


