Is Sabatasso's Pizza Singles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • palm oil shortening with natural butter flavour
  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • partly skimmed mozzarella cheese

palm oil shortening with natural butter flavour

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
partly skimmed milk
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Water, Partly skimmed mozzarella cheese (partly skimmed milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme), Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto), Vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), Palm oil shortening with natural butter flavour, Sugars (glucose, sucrose), Salt, Yeast, Powdered cellulose, Spices, Dried garlic, Hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, Paprika, Dried onions, Modified corn starch, Cysteine hydrochloride, Ammonium sulphate, Defatted soy flour.

Check Sabatasso's Pizza Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking