Is Sabatasso's Pizza Singles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour
  • palm oil shortening with natural butter flavour

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Water, Partly skimmed mozzarella cheese (partly skimmed milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme), Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto), Vegetable oil (soybean and/or canola oil), Palm oil shortening with natural butter flavour, Sugars (glucose, sucrose), Salt, Yeast, Powdered cellulose, Spices, Dried garlic, Hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, Paprika, Dried onions, Modified corn starch, Cysteine hydrochloride, Ammonium sulphate, Defatted soy flour.

Check Sabatasso's Pizza Singles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice, Frozen

Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking