Is Sable & Rosenfeld Perfect Party Gift Pack - Tipsy Olives, Onions & Cherries Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural cherry flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • natural whiskey flavor
  • lactic acid

natural cherry flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lives ~ Green Olives, Water, Minced Pimento, Vermouth, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride,,p,cocktail Cherries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Whiskey Flavor, Bourbon Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate As, Color Red 40, Natural Cherry Flavor,,p,onions ~ Onions, Spirit Vinegar, Natural Pickling Spice And Vermouth Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Metabisulfite

Check Sable & Rosenfeld Perfect Party Gift Pack - Tipsy Olives, Onions & Cherries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sable & Rosenfeld Perfect Party Gift Pack - Tipsy Olives, Onions & Cherries is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSide Dish