Is Sable & Rosenfeld Tipsy Tapas Cheese Stuffed Hot Peppers, 8.8 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • fresh cheese preparation min 40% fat in dry matter

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colza Oil, Hot Peppers, Fresh Cheese Preparation Min 40% Fat In Dry Matter (Pasteurized Milk, Table Salt, Spices, Guar Gum And Modified Starch As Thickener)

Check Sable & Rosenfeld Tipsy Tapas Cheese Stuffed Hot Peppers, 8.8 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sable & Rosenfeld Tipsy Tapas Cheese Stuffed Hot Peppers, 8.8 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish