Is Sablés coco citron Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice flour*, margarine* (sunflower oil*, cocoa butter*), precooked fine rice flour*, cane sugar*, potato starch*, millet flour*, glucose powder*, grated coconut* 3%, lemon juice* 2%, natural coconut aroma* 0,8%, acacia fiber*, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural lemon aroma* 0,3%, thickener: guar gum*

Check Sablés coco citron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
CitrusNuttyButterySlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast ItemTea Time