Is Sablés coco citron Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice flour*, margarine* (sunflower oil*, cocoa butter*), precooked fine rice flour*, cane sugar*, potato starch*, millet flour*, glucose powder*, grated coconut* 3%, lemon juice* 2%, natural coconut aroma* 0,8%, acacia fiber*, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate, salt, natural lemon aroma* 0,3%, thickener: guar gum*

Check Sablés coco citron against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
CitrusNuttyButterySlightly Sweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast ItemTea Time