Is Sabra Breakfast Avocado Toast & Spread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avocado Spread (Hass Avocado, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid To Maintain Freshness, Parsley, Spice, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil), Whole Grain Toast (Whole Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Pumpkin Seeds, Flax Seefs, Rolled Oats, Hulled Millet, Less Than 2% of Sugar, Salt, Yellow Corn Meal, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Oat Fiber, Wheat Gluten, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid To Maintain Freshness).

Check Sabra Breakfast Avocado Toast & Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sabra Breakfast Avocado Toast & Spread is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking