Is Sabra Classic Original Hummus, Fresh, 10 oz Plastic Tub, Gluten-free, Serving Size 2 tbsp Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly savory spread with a creamy, velvety texture commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or bowl topping. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and easy spreadability; some mention occasional variability in thickness or tang. The tub is resealable and suited for quick snacking and everyday entertaining needs.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly savory spread with a creamy, velvety texture commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or bowl topping. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and easy spreadability; some mention occasional variability in thickness or tang. The tub is resealable and suited for quick snacking and everyday entertaining needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Garbanzos), Water), Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness Cooked Chickpeas (Chickpeas (Garbanzos), Water), Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness
Check Sabra Classic Original Hummus, Fresh, 10 oz Plastic Tub, Gluten-free, Serving Size 2 tbsp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra Classic Original Hummus, Fresh, 10 oz Plastic Tub, Gluten-free, Serving Size 2 tbsp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
RITZ Crackers Original Fresh Stacks Family Size! 12 Stacks - 17.8 Oz
Sabra® Snackers Classic Hummus With Rold Gold Pretzels 4.56 Oz. Pack
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Sabra Classic Original Hummus, Fresh, 10 oz Plastic Tub, Gluten-free, Serving Size 2 tbsp is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


