Is Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (26 Count) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • textured soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory sticks deliver a bold, salty flavor with a firm, chewy texture that withstands handling. Customers cite portability and convenience for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or trail packs, praising long shelf-stability and robust taste while sometimes reporting toughness, uneven texture, or overly intense seasoning, and appreciated for quick handheld consumption.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika and Extractives of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (26 Count) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (26 Count) is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch