Is Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. Soy Free?

Description
The Slim Jim Original Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Sticks in original flavor are protein snacks that come in a 28 oz pack. Each serving provides 7 grams of protein. These meat sticks are made by Slim Jim and are known for their flavor and freshness. The beef is smoked, giving it a distinct taste. These snacks are popular and loved by many. They come in a 120-count box, and their convenient size makes them suitable for on-the-go consumption.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Slim Jim Original Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Sticks in original flavor are protein snacks that come in a 28 oz pack. Each serving provides 7 grams of protein. These meat sticks are made by Slim Jim and are known for their flavor and freshness. The beef is smoked, giving it a distinct taste. These snacks are popular and loved by many. They come in a 120-count box, and their convenient size makes them suitable for on-the-go consumption.
Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
Mighty Spark Chicken Snack Stick Original Sea Salt & Pepper
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Where to buy
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


