Is SLIM JIM Meat Stick Original Flavor Twin Pack, 1.94 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • textured soy flour

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Original twin meat sticks deliver a savory, smoky-forward flavor with a firm, chewy texture suited for quick snacking. Commonly eaten straight from the package, paired with sandwiches, or packed for hikes and lunches. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, while some comment on pronounced saltiness and dense chewiness and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Caramel Color, Malt Extract, Wheat Flour, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Extractives Of Paprika

Check SLIM JIM Meat Stick Original Flavor Twin Pack, 1.94 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SLIM JIM Meat Stick Original Flavor Twin Pack, 1.94 OZ is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BTarget

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch