Is Sabra® Family Size Classic Hummus 17 oz. Tub Soy Free?

Description
Family size tub delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, savory flavor many reviewers call classic and balanced. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a sandwich spread, or party platter component. Reviewers note convenience for gatherings, consistent quality, with occasional comments about variable freshness or saltiness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Family size tub delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a mild, savory flavor many reviewers call classic and balanced. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a sandwich spread, or party platter component. Reviewers note convenience for gatherings, consistent quality, with occasional comments about variable freshness or saltiness.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness
Check Sabra® Family Size Classic Hummus 17 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra® Family Size Classic Hummus 17 oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Where to buy
Sabra® Family Size Classic Hummus 17 oz. Tub is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


