Is Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk powder

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
buttermilk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEAFY GREENS BLEND, SABRA GUACAMOLE (HASS AVOCADO, ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, CILANTRO, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), RED QUINOA (RED QUINOA, WATER, SALT), GARLIC BAGEL CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID). RANCH DRESSING: WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, *BUTTERMILK POWDER (*CULTURED BUTTERMILK [*SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE]), *SUGAR, SEA SALT, *WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, *EGG YOLK, *GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, *DRIED ONION, *BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, *MUSTARD, *DRIED PARSLEY, "LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, *OREGANO, *THYME, *DILL.

Check Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSnackingMeal Prep