Is Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- skim milk
- cultured buttermilk
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LEAFY GREENS BLEND, SABRA GUACAMOLE (HASS AVOCADO, ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, CILANTRO, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), RED QUINOA (RED QUINOA, WATER, SALT), GARLIC BAGEL CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID). RANCH DRESSING: WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, *BUTTERMILK POWDER (*CULTURED BUTTERMILK [*SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE]), *SUGAR, SEA SALT, *WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, *EGG YOLK, *GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, *DRIED ONION, *BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, *MUSTARD, *DRIED PARSLEY, "LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, *OREGANO, *THYME, *DILL.
Check Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Snack · Whole


