Is Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEAFY GREENS BLEND, SABRA GUACAMOLE (HASS AVOCADO, ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, CILANTRO, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), RED QUINOA (RED QUINOA, WATER, SALT), GARLIC BAGEL CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID). RANCH DRESSING: WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, *BUTTERMILK POWDER (*CULTURED BUTTERMILK [*SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE]), *SUGAR, SEA SALT, *WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, *EGG YOLK, *GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, *DRIED ONION, *BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, *MUSTARD, *DRIED PARSLEY, "LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, *OREGANO, *THYME, *DILL.

Check Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSnackingMeal Prep