Is Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- barley malt flour
- malt powder
- natural flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LEAFY GREENS BLEND, SABRA GUACAMOLE (HASS AVOCADO, ONION, TOMATO, JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, CILANTRO, ASCORBIC ACID (ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS)), RED QUINOA (RED QUINOA, WATER, SALT), GARLIC BAGEL CHIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASCORBIC ACID). RANCH DRESSING: WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, *BUTTERMILK POWDER (*CULTURED BUTTERMILK [*SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE]), *SUGAR, SEA SALT, *WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, *EGG YOLK, *GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, *DRIED ONION, *BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, *MUSTARD, *DRIED PARSLEY, "LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, *OREGANO, *THYME, *DILL.
Check Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra Fifth Season Avocado Ranch, Avocado in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Snack · Whole


