Is Sabra Guacamole Premium Ingredients Classic With Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Creamy with a slightly chunky texture and bright citrus tang, this guacamole is commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco topping, and salad accent. Reviewers often note convenient packaging and fresh-tasting flavor, while some report occasional saltiness, variable chunk size, and a processed mouthfeel in select production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HASS AVOCADO, ONION, TOMATO, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED CILANTRO, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, LIME OIL.

Check Sabra Guacamole Premium Ingredients Classic With Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking