Is Sabra Roasted Red Pepper Hummus Family Size - 17 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Offers a smoky, mildly sweet flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture and occasional colorful flecks. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a sandwich spread, or part of party platters. Reviews report consistent taste, family-size convenience, and portability, with some also noting minor saltiness or occasional oil separation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a smoky, mildly sweet flavor with a creamy, spreadable texture and occasional colorful flecks. Commonly used as a dip for chips and vegetables, a sandwich spread, or part of party platters. Reviews report consistent taste, family-size convenience, and portability, with some also noting minor saltiness or occasional oil separation.
Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavors
Check Sabra Roasted Red Pepper Hummus Family Size - 17 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabra Roasted Red Pepper Hummus Family Size - 17 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Sabra Roasted Red Pepper Hummus Family Size - 17 Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


