Is Sabra Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Fresh, 10 oz Plastic Tub, Gluten-Free, Serving Size 2 Tbsp Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy roasted-red-pepper hummus offers a mild smoky-sweet flavor with a slightly tangy finish and a thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and crackers, a sandwich spread, or a condiment for bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about texture preference and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavors, Cooked Chickpeas (Water, Chickpeas), Natural Flavors

Check Sabra Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Fresh, 10 oz Plastic Tub, Gluten-Free, Serving Size 2 Tbsp against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabra Roasted Red Pepper Hummus, Fresh, 10 oz Plastic Tub, Gluten-Free, Serving Size 2 Tbsp is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep