Is Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 10 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate disodium inosinate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy-tangy seasoning coats puffed hollow tube snacks, delivering an intense, zesty heat and a satisfyingly crisp, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers note strong flavor, noticeable dust on fingers, frequent resealing for freshness, and general enjoyment for casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Turbos Flamas Seasoning Imaltodixtrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 10 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go