Is Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 10 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Bold, spicy-tangy seasoning coats puffed hollow tube snacks, delivering an intense, zesty heat and a satisfyingly crisp, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers note strong flavor, noticeable dust on fingers, frequent resealing for freshness, and general enjoyment for casual snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy-tangy seasoning coats puffed hollow tube snacks, delivering an intense, zesty heat and a satisfyingly crisp, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers note strong flavor, noticeable dust on fingers, frequent resealing for freshness, and general enjoyment for casual snacking.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Turbos Flamas Seasoning Imaltodixtrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 10 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 10 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 10 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


