Is Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy chili-lime seasoned tubular corn snacks deliver a crisp, hollow crunch with intense tang and lingering heat. Consumers report bold, powdery coating that flavors fingertips, frequent reuse as party or movie snack, and mixed opinions on spice level—praised for addictive texture but noted for strong dustiness and sometimes overpowering heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Turbos Flamas Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)

Check Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BWalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go