Is Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy chili-lime seasoned tubular corn snacks deliver a crisp, hollow crunch with intense tang and lingering heat. Consumers report bold, powdery coating that flavors fingertips, frequent reuse as party or movie snack, and mixed opinions on spice level—praised for addictive texture but noted for strong dustiness and sometimes overpowering heat.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy chili-lime seasoned tubular corn snacks deliver a crisp, hollow crunch with intense tang and lingering heat. Consumers report bold, powdery coating that flavors fingertips, frequent reuse as party or movie snack, and mixed opinions on spice level—praised for addictive texture but noted for strong dustiness and sometimes overpowering heat.
Ingredients
Corn, Corn Oil, Turbos Flamas Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate)
Check Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sabritas Turbos Flamas Flavored Corn Snacks, 8.25 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


