Is Sacla Chargrilled Aubergine Pesto 190G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Char-grilled Aubergines, Sunflower Seed Oil, Water, Basil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Cashew Nuts, Garlic, Pine Kernels, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Chilli Pepper Powder. Contains Cashew Nuts, May Contain Nuts, May Contain Peanuts
Check Sacla Chargrilled Aubergine Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Chargrilled Aubergine Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sacla Chargrilled Aubergine Pesto 190G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


