Is Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • ewe's milk
  • milk
  • pecorino romano dop italian cheese
  • grana padano dop italian cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • milk cream

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
pecorino romano dop italian cheese
grana padano dop italian cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Cream, Butter, Modified Cornstarch Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Grana Padano Dop Italian Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Pecorino Romano Dop Italian Cheese (ewe's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sugar, Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolk Powder, Black Pepper, Nutmeg Powder. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping
Dairy Free? Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Alfredo Roman Recipe White Pasta Sauce | Spoonful