Is Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Pecorino Romano And lack Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • pecorino romano pdq cheese
  • whipping cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings
  • rennet

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, whipping cream, Pecorino Romano PDQ cheese (milk, salt, rennet), sunflower seed oil, modified corn starch, whey, salt, black pepper, natural flavorings, xanthan gum, sodium citrate, yeast extract. Contains milk.

Check Sacla Italia Pasta Sauce Pecorino Romano And lack Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping