Is Sacla' 'Nduja Pesto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • pork
  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Sunflower Seed Oil, 'Nduja (11%) (Pork, Chilli Pepper, Salt), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Basil, Red Peppers, Pepper Flakes, Potato Flakes, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Salt, Dried Chilli Pepper, Wine Vinegar, Natural Flavouring, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices

Check Sacla' 'Nduja Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sacla' 'Nduja Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyPepperySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepDippingToppingGarnishing