Is Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Arrabiatta (190g) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes 67% (Tomato Puree, Dried Tomato), Sunflower Seed Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavourings, Fructose, Onion Powder, Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chilli Pepper Powder 0,25%, Acidity Regulator, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Sugar

Check Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Arrabiatta (190g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sacla - Pasta Sauce - Arrabiatta (190g) is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping