Is Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavourings

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sacla Pesto Classic Basil 190g is a flavorful pesto made with basil. This pesto is commonly served with wine and pairs well with parmesan. Unfortunately, there is no information available regarding what people or reviewers think of this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil (45.5%), Sunflower seed oil, Cheeses (MILK) (Grated hard cheese, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO cheese, Pecorino Romano PDO cheese), CASHEW, Salt, Natural flavourings (MILK), Sugar, Potato Flakes, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), PINE NUT, extra virgin olive oil.

Check Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Classic Basil Pesto 190g is available at 2 retailers

Harris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingGarnishing