Is Sacla' Pesto Pots Basil Pesto Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • milk
  • cheese
  • natural garlic flavoring with other natural flavorings
  • lactic acid

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil (30%), Cashew Nuts, Cheese (milk) (grana Padano Pdo Cheese, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese), Salt, Glucose, Potatoes, Whey Protein (milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Flavoring, Pine Nuts, Natural Garlic Flavoring With Other Natural Flavorings, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract. Contains Cashew Nuts and Milk.

Check Sacla' Pesto Pots Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingMeal Prep