Is Sacla' Pesto Pots Basil Pesto Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein
  • pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • milk
  • grana padano pdo cheese
  • cheese

whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seed Oil, Basil (30%), Cashew Nuts, Cheese (milk) (grana Padano Pdo Cheese, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese), Salt, Glucose, Potatoes, Whey Protein (milk), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Flavoring, Pine Nuts, Natural Garlic Flavoring With Other Natural Flavorings, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract. Contains Cashew Nuts and Milk.

Check Sacla' Pesto Pots Basil Pesto Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingMeal Prep