Is Sacla Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pecorina romano dop cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • cheeses

pecorina romano dop cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated pesto offers a bold, savory flavor with tangy undertones and a smooth yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a spread, stirred into pasta, tossed with roasted vegetables, or blended into sauces, it delivers convenient flavor. Reviewers note robust taste and versatile use, with occasional comments about overall intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Vegetable Oil Blend (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seed Oil), Itallan Basil (10%), Cheeses ( Milk ) (Medium Fat Hard Cheese, Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese, Pecorina Romano DOP Cheese), Sun-Dried Tomatoes (4%), Peppers ( Sulphites ), Cashew Nuts , Carrots, Pine Nuts, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Salt

Check Sacla Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sacla Sun Dried Tomato Pesto 190g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingCooking