Is Sacla Vegan Cheese Flavoured White Sauce With Soya 350G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • soya preparation

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy white sauce with mild, tangy cheese-like flavour and silky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, bake into lasagnes, drizzle over roasted vegetables, or stir into casseroles. Reviewers frequently note its convenient consistency and subtle taste, with some commenting it can be saltier or less intensely flavoured than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Seed Oil, Soya preparation (7.5%) (Water, Soya Beans , Salt), Maize Starch, Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Pea Proteins, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Salt, Onion Powder, Concentrate (Carrot, Apple)

Check Sacla Vegan Cheese Flavoured White Sauce With Soya 350G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sacla Vegan Cheese Flavoured White Sauce With Soya 350G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingLunchTopping