Is Sacla Vegan Chilli Pesto Soy Free?

Description
Spicy, tangy and aromatic, this spread delivers a noticeable heat with balanced savory notes. Texture is slightly coarse and mildly oily, dispersing easily when warmed. Common uses include tossing with pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a condiment; reviewers cite versatile flavor, consistent heat, and convenience.
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- tofu
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, tangy and aromatic, this spread delivers a noticeable heat with balanced savory notes. Texture is slightly coarse and mildly oily, dispersing easily when warmed. Common uses include tossing with pasta, spreading on sandwiches, stirring into sauces, or using as a condiment; reviewers cite versatile flavor, consistent heat, and convenience.
Ingredients
Red Peppers (30%) (sulphites), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Seed Oil, Parsley, Almonds, Chilli Pepper (1,7%) (dried, Sliced), Tofu (water, Soya Beans), Rice Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Pepper Flakes, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Thyme, Aniseed. Contains: Sulphites, Almonds, Soya Beans. May Also Contain Other Nuts.
Check Sacla Vegan Chilli Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sacla Vegan Chilli Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Sacla Vegan Chilli Pesto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


