Is saco Dolci Frutta White Shell Rich & Creamy - 8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet confectionary spread with a rich, creamy mouthfeel; commonly enjoyed as a spread on toast, croissants, and pancakes, used for dipping fruit, or as a dessert topping. Reviewers often note its velvety texture and pronounced sweetness, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning overly sweet or heavy consistency and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sugar, Artificial Flavor

Check saco Dolci Frutta White Shell Rich & Creamy - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

saco Dolci Frutta White Shell Rich & Creamy - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsKrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Unknown · Bar, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go