Is Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet dairy whey
  • a cultured blend of sweet cream churned buttermilk

sweet dairy whey

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cultured powder delivers a tangy, slightly acidic flavor and reconstitutes to a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used to make beverages, tenderize and enrich baked goods, enhance batters, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers cite reliable flavor and baking performance, ease of mixing, occasional minor clumping, and good shelf life for home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactic Acid, A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Lactic Acid

Check Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDrinkingMeal Prep