Is Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each Vegetarian?

Description
Cultured powder delivers a tangy, slightly acidic flavor and reconstitutes to a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used to make beverages, tenderize and enrich baked goods, enhance batters, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers cite reliable flavor and baking performance, ease of mixing, occasional minor clumping, and good shelf life for home use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cultured powder delivers a tangy, slightly acidic flavor and reconstitutes to a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used to make beverages, tenderize and enrich baked goods, enhance batters, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers cite reliable flavor and baking performance, ease of mixing, occasional minor clumping, and good shelf life for home use.
Ingredients
A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactic Acid, A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Lactic Acid
Check Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BetterBody Foods PBfit Peanut Butter Powder
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
Slow-simmered kidney beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
BetterBody Foods Oatsome Whole Grain Organic Oat Flour Blend
Where to buy
Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Milk · Powder


