Is Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each Vegan?

Description
Cultured powder delivers a tangy, slightly acidic flavor and reconstitutes to a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used to make beverages, tenderize and enrich baked goods, enhance batters, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers cite reliable flavor and baking performance, ease of mixing, occasional minor clumping, and good shelf life for home use.
Why it's not vegan
- sweet dairy whey
- a cultured blend of sweet cream churned buttermilk
- lactic acid
sweet dairy whey
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cultured powder delivers a tangy, slightly acidic flavor and reconstitutes to a smooth, creamy consistency; commonly used to make beverages, tenderize and enrich baked goods, enhance batters, sauces, and dressings. Reviewers cite reliable flavor and baking performance, ease of mixing, occasional minor clumping, and good shelf life for home use.
Ingredients
A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactic Acid, A Cultured Blend Of Sweet Cream Churned Buttermilk, Lactic Acid
Check Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BetterBody Foods PBfit Peanut Butter Powder
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
Slow-simmered kidney beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
Feel Good Foods Danish-Style Buttermilk Pancake Bites
BetterBody Foods Oatsome Whole Grain Organic Oat Flour Blend
Where to buy
Saco Foods Buttermilk Powder Blend - Cultured - 12 Oz - 1 Each is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Milk · Powder


