Is Saco Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chunks Lactose Free?
This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- semi-sweet chocolate
semi-sweet chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR & SALT).
Check Saco Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saco Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Saco Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chunks is available at 2 retailers
ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Snack · Piece
Flavor
SweetBitterChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingCooking


