Is SADASTREAM, WATERS PLUS+, SPARKLING WATER MIX, ORANGE, ORANGE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- vitamin d
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FRUCTOSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TRISODIUM CITRATE, BETA CAROTENE, ASCORBIC ACID, ACACIA GUN, XANTHAN GUM, ESTER GUM, VITAMIN E, NIACIN, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN D.
Check SADASTREAM, WATERS PLUS+, SPARKLING WATER MIX, ORANGE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SADASTREAM, WATERS PLUS+, SPARKLING WATER MIX, ORANGE, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
Celsius Live Fit Sparkling Orange
About this product
Beverage · Powder


