Is Sadie's Roasted Green Chili Salsa Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced tomatoes (diced tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), green chile peppers, water, Hatch chile peppers, jalapeño peppers, yellow onions, tomato paste, salt, soybean oil, garlic, crushed red pepper, lime juice from concentrate (filtered water, lime juice concentrate, lime essence), xanthan gum, pepper extract.
Check Sadie's Roasted Green Chili Salsa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sadie's Roasted Green Chili Salsa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Sadie's Roasted Green Chili Salsa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


