Is Safari Meats Diced Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast meat
  • dextrose

chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast meat, water, natural spice, contains 2% or less of: salt, sodium lactate, modified food starch, dextrose, paprika, extract of paprika, sodium nitrite.

Check Safari Meats Diced Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Cube

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich
Pescatarian? Safari Meats Diced Chicken Sausage | Spoonful