Is Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skipjack tuna
- xanthan gum
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Kotsuwonus Pelamis), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Water, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch , Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Chilli Powder, Citric Acid , Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Vegetables, Onion, Capsicum, Garlic, Chilli
Check Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


