Is Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skipjack tuna
skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna (Kotsuwonus Pelamis), Sweet Chilli Sauce, Water, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch , Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresin), Chilli Powder, Citric Acid , Thickener (Xanthan Gum)), Vegetables, Onion, Capsicum, Garlic, Chilli
Check Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE SWEET CHILI
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Safcol Tuna Thai Sweet Chilli 74g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


