Is Safe + Fair Dark Chocolaty Drizzled Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made in a facility that manufactures products containing milk
  • chocolate compound coating

made in a facility that manufactures products containing milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Popcorn, chocolate compound coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, sunflower lecithin, salt), sugar, sunflower oil, sea salt. Made in a facility free from peanuts, tree nuts, egg, shellfish, and fish. Made in a facility that manufactures products containing milk, wheat, soy, and sesame. Manufactured the same.

Check Safe + Fair Dark Chocolaty Drizzled Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go